Home »

Douro River Vineyard Terraces in Douro Region Late afternoon in the Douro River Douro River Douro River Douro River Douro River - Pinhão UTAD Campus Vineyard Terraces in Douro Region Douro River - Oporto UTAD Vila Real City
 
 

Programme

 

TISHW | DSAI 2016 Programme
Download programme PDF

1 December 2 December 3 December
08:30 08:30 08:30
09:00 Registration 09:00 Parallel Paper
Session D6T3
[Room A,B]
09:00 Parallel Paper
Session T6T7D11
[Room A,B,C]
09:30 09:30 09:30
10:00 10:00 10:00
10:30 Opening Session
[Room A]
10:30 Coffee Break 10:30 Coffee Break
11:00 Parallel Paper
Session D1T1
[Room A,B]
11:00 Parallel Paper
Session D7D8T4
[Room A,B,C]
11:00 Keynote 5
[Room A]
11:30 11:30 11:30
12:00 12:00 12:00 Parallel Paper
Session T8T9D12
[Room A,B,C]
12:30 Keynote 1
[Room E]
12:30 Keynote 3
[Room E]
12:30
13:00 13:00 13:00
13:30 Lunch 13:30 Lunch 13:30 Closing Session
[Room A]
14:00 14:00 14:00 Lunch
14:30 14:30 14:30
15:00 Parallel Paper
Session D2D3T2
[Room A,B,C]
15:00 Parallel Paper
Session D9D10T5
[Room A,B,C]
15:00
15:30 15:30 15:30
16:00 16:00 16:00
16:30 World Deaf Federation
[Room E]
16:30 16:30
17:00 Keynote 2
[Room E]
17:00 Keynote 4
[Room E]
17:00
17:30 17:30 17:30
18:00 Coffee Break 18:00 Coffee Break 18:00
18:30 Parallel Paper
Session D4D5
[Room A,B]
18:30 Workshop
[Room E]
18:30
19:00 19:00 19:00
19:30 19:30 19:30
20:00 20:00 20:00
20:30 20:30 Gala Dinner
Quinta do Paço
20:30
21:00 21:00 21:00
21:30 21:30 21:30
22:00 22:00 22:00
22:30 22:30 22:30
TISHW | Papers Sessions:

T1 – New Technologies to Monitor, Assist and Rehabilitate (Chair: Catarina Abrantes)
T2 – Innovation in coaching, training and competition (Chair: Vitor Santos)
T3 – Introducing Image and Virtual Reality systems in Sports and Health (Chair: Nuno Leite)
T4 – (ST2) Assisted living technologies for promoting physical activity and wellbeing: Present and future trends (Chairs: Sofia Balula Dias & José A. Diniz)
T5 – (ST1) Digital Games in assistive environments (Chair: Ana Isabel Veloso)
T6 – (AS1) Mobile and wearable technology (Chair: Hugo Fernandes)
T7 – (AS2) Digital and technological innovation (Chair: André Sousa)
T8 – (AS3) Ventures, management and Social innovation (Chair: Vitor Filipe)
T9 – (AS4) Coaching, training, competition and rehabilitation (Chair: Arsénio Reis)

DSAI | Papers Sessions:

D1 – Image processing, Computer vision and virtual environments (Charir: Frode Eika Sandnes)
D2 – Multimodal interfaces and IoT (Chair: Franz Pühretmair)
D3 – Design for all (Chair: Mireia Ribera)
D4 – (ST2) Enhanced solutions for inclusive learning and students dropout prevention in higher education (Chair: Emmanuelle Gutiérrez)
D5 – (ST5) Enhancing inclusive societies through digital media: an overview of strategies and solutions to promote universal participation (Chair: Ana Margarida Almeida)
D6 – (ST1) Accessible Communications (Chair: Franz Pühretmair)
D7 – (ST7) LUDI – Play for Children with Disabilities (COST Action TD1309) (Chair: Pedro Encarnação)
D8 – (ST8) Emergent Technologies for Ambient Assisted Living (ETAAL) (Chair: Tânia Rocha)
D9 – (ST4) Digital Exclusion in the Information and Knowledge Society (Chair: Sofia Balula Dias & Tassos A. Mikropoulos)
D9 – (ST3) Learning Technologies in Special Education and Inclusion (Chairs: Sofia Balula Dias & Tassos A. Mikropoulos)
D10 – (ST6) Design with Older Adults: enhancing connectivity (Chairs: Renata Fortes & Paula Costa Castro)
D11 – Accessibility guidelines, best practice, evaluation techniques and tools (Chair: Paulo Martins)
D12 – (ST9) Smart Destinations technological applications for enhancing accessibility and fighting info-exclusion (Chairs: João Rodrigues & Célia Ramos)

Workshop: Assistive Technologies: Challenges and Opportunities
Keynote 1 – Diamantino Freitas
Keynote 2 – Bjoern Eskofier
Keynote 3 – Anastassios Mikropoulos
Keynote 4 – Sylvester Arnab
Keynote 5 – Orlando Fernandes
Room A – Auditorium 1, level 0, Building: Blocos laboratoriais, Campus UTAD
Room B – Auditorium 2, level 0, Building: Blocos laboratoriais, Campus UTAD
Room C – C1.07, level 1, Building: Blocos laboratoriais, Campus UTAD
Room D – C1.14, level 1: Building: Blocos laboratoriais, Campus UTAD
Room E – Aula Magna, Building: Geociências, Campus UTAD
Gala Dinner – Quinta do Paço

TISHW 2016 Abstracts

 BMC Sports Science, Medicine and Rehabilitation

Abstracts will be published in a supplement of the Journal of BMC Sports Science, Medicine and Rehabilitationgo to new site Journal of BMC Sports Science, Medicine and Rehabilitation indexed by Scopus, PubMed and Cinahl.

TISHW 2016 PROCEEDINGS

Papers accepted in TISHW 2016 will be published by IEEE being available in the IEEE Xplore Digital Librarygo to new site IEEE Xplore Digital Library and will be sent for indexing in ISI, Scopus, EI, INSPEC and Google Scholar.

 IEEE Xplore Digital Library

IEEE Portugal Engineering in Medicine and Biology Society Chaptergo to new site IEEE Xplore Digital Library

IEEE Portugal Computer Society Chaptergo to new site IEEE Xplore Digital Library